Program Micromachine Summit 2015 Berlin

MMS2015 Program (pdf)

May 10th

 16:00 - 20:00  Registration
 18:30 - 21:00  Welcome reception & dinner (hotel)

 

May 11th

08:00 - 12:00 Registration

 

   Country reviews
 part I  Chair: Thomas Gessner  
 09:00 - 09:20  Opening session  Thomas Gessner
 and Senat Berlin 
 09:20 - 09:35  Country review Australia  Dwayne Kirk
 09:35 - 09:50  Country review Benelux  Albert van den Berg
 09:50 - 10:05  Country review China  Rong Zhu
 10:05 - 10:20  Review European Commission  Henri Rajbenbach
 10:20 - 10:35  Country review France  Michel de Labachelerie
 10:35 - 11:00  Coffee break  
 part II  Chair: Phillippe Fischer  
 11:00 - 11:15  Country review Germany  Thomas Gessner
 11:15 - 11:30  Review Iberia  Carles Cané
 11:30 - 11:45  Country review Italy  Paolo Dario
 11:45 - 12:00  Country review Japan  Isao Shimoyama
 12:00 - 12:15  Country review Korea  Tae Song Kim
 12:15 - 12:30  Review Latin America  Jacobus Swart
 12:30 - 13:00  Photo Session  
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch  
 part III  Chair: Paolo Dario  
 14:00 - 14:15  Review Nordic  Per Øhlckers
 14:15 - 14:30  Country review Romania  Alexandra Stefanescu
 14:30 - 14:45  Country review Russia  Denis Urmanov
 14:45 - 15:00  Country review Singapore  Jianmin Miao
 15:00 - 15:15  Country review Switzerland  Philippe Fischer
 15:15 - 15:30  Country review Taiwan  Yu-Cheng Lin
 15:30 - 15:45  Country review USA  Michael Gaitan
 15:45 - 16:15  Coffee break  
 16:15 - 17:00  Internet of Things  Torsten Thieme,
 Thomas Gessner
 18:00 - 23:00  River cruise & dinner  

 

May 12th

 09:00 - 10:15  Manufacturing  Chair: Isao Shimoyama  
 09:00  Manufacturing smart systems in Europe  Henri Rajbenbach  European Commission
 09:15  State of current international activities of
 European SME MEMS companies, challenges
 and prospects
 Uwe Kleinkes  Hochschule Hamm-Lippstadt
 09:30  Next frontiers of sensing: from standalone to
 context awareness capabilities
 Nunzio Abbate  STMicroelectronics
 09:45  Microfabrication technologies and
 microassembly for smart actuators
 Arianna Menciassi  Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
 10:00  Foundry technologies: from MEMS to NEMS  Vincent Gaff  Tronics Microsystems
 10:15 - 10:45  Coffee break    
 10:45 - 12:30  Industrial automation  Chair: Dwayne Kirk  
 10:45  Robust sensor nodes for industrial
 automation
 Harald Pötter  Fraunhofer IZM
 11:00  Micro-machined based electrochemical
 vibration sensor and its applications
 Junbo Wang  Institute of Electronics, CAS
 11:15  Industry 4.0 - Application of self navigating
 robots in complex semiconductor
 production
 Heinz Martin Esser  Roth & Rau - Ortner GmbH
 11:30  The long path to improve performance of the
 micromachined inertial sensors
 Honglong Chang  Northwestern Polytechnical
 University
 11:45  Smart bio-inspired visual sensors for robotics  Stéphane Viollet  CNRS, Institute of Movement
 Sciences
 12:00  Smart Factory: An intelligent combination of
 sensors, automation technology
 and high-tech production equipment
 Thomas Dietrich  IVAM
 12:15  Critical success factors for the
 commercialization of MEMS
 Roger Grace  Roger Grace Associates
 12:30 - 14:00  Lunch    
 14:00 - 15:45  Innovation centers  Chair: Michael Gaitan  
 14:00  Advancement of emerging technologies
 through public-private partnership programs
 Dan Holladay  CAMF, UCF
 14:15  Swiss Advanced Manufacturing Research
 Center - SAMARC
 Philippe Fischer  FSRM
 14:30  Argentinian NANOFAB Services: From
 Nanotech to IoT for smart factory
 Daniel Lupi  Nanotechnology foundation,
 Buenos Aires
 14:45  Mechatronic cluster established in Rovereto,
 focused on smart manufacturing
 Massimo Gentili  FBK-Materials e Microsystems
 Center
 15:00  Nano/MEMS Open Innovation Center in
 Japan
 Takashi Mihara  Micromachine Center
 15:15  Nordic cooperation in the Nordic NanoLab
 Network
 Kay Gastinger  NTNU NanoLab
 15:30  From nanotech research facility to high
 tech factory production facility
 Network
 Janneke Hoedemaekers  MESA+ Institute, University
 Twente
 15:45 - 16:15  Coffee break    
 16:15 - 17:45  Special applications of MEMS  Chair: Carles Cané  
 16:15  Smart systems for health monitoring of
 electronics micromanufacturing chain
 Dumitru Ulieru  SITEX 45 SRL
 16:30  Smart Systems for mechanical engineering  Thomas Otto  Fraunhofer ENAS
 16:45  Lab-on-a-Chip Design & Foundry Service  Roland Zengerle  Hahn-Schickard, Freiburg
 17:00  Lab in a droplet: On-demand digital
 microfluidics for on-chip bioscreening
 Tuncay Alan  Monash University Mechanical
 and Aerospace Engineering
 Dept
 17:15  A parametric thermal simulation model for a
 noninvasive blood glucose sensor
 Per Ohlckers,
 M. Nadeem Akram
 and Asmat Nawas
 Buskerud and Vestfold
 University College, Horten,
 Norway
 17:30  Microtechnologies meet agrofood: an
 european clustering action
 Leandro Lorenzelli  FBK – Center for Materials and
 Microsystems
 19:00  Dinner    

 

May 13th

 09:00  Start of technical tour (by bus)  Hotel Lobby
 09:30 - 11:45  Arrival Fraunhofer IZM, guided tours 
 11:45 - 12:30  Lunch (small buffet)
 12:30  Departure
 13:30 - 15:30  Arrival First Sensor AG, guided tours
 15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break
 16:00  Departure First Sensor AG
 16:45  Arrival Melia Hotel